Woman's Press Club of Indiana


WPCI home
About WPCI
WPCI news
WPCI events
WPCI contests
Join WPCI
Resources
Scholarships and grants


search

Follow on Twitter:
Join Facebook:

News

WPCI honors members' work, scholarship recipients
Granger and Puckey

Elizabeth Granger, left, won several first place awards. President Tara Puckey presided at the banquet. (Kendal L. Miller photo)

WPCI celebrated members’ achievements and awarded its scholarships during the annual awards luncheon June 3 at in Rising Sun, Indiana.

Five WPCI members, including Elizabeth Granger, Marion Garmel, Natalie Hoefer, Kendal Miller and Viv Sade, won a total of 10 first place, four second place and two third place writing and photography awards. The first place winners’ work competes at the national level and will be honored at the National Federation of Press Women conference in Birmingham, Alabama, in September.

Bridget Carson received the Kate Milner Rabb award for exceptional service to WPCI for her dedication and hard work as the WPCI Prison Writing Contest director.

Bridget Carson

Bridget Carson received the Kate Milner Rabb Award, the club's highest honor. (Kendal L. Miller photo)

Helen Corey received the WPCI Communicator of Achievement Award and will be recognized at the NFPW conference. Corey is an award-winning cookbook author, publisher, television producer, lecturer and educator. She is author of six books celebrating the food and heritage of her ancestral land in the Middle East, including her family’s recipes and stories of the immigrant experience in America.

Seven high school students from Bishop Chatard High School and Carmel High School were honored and received cash awards in the Best of the Best in High School Journalism Contest.

Tom Hayes, a journalism teacher at Ben Davis High School in Indianapolis, was awarded the Louise Eleanor Ross Kleinhenz Memorial Scholarship. The Hortense Myers Memorial scholarships were presented to Kaitlin Billman and Carley Lanich, both juniors at Indiana University in Bloomington.

Longtime member Julie Slaymaker presented the Julie and Gene Slaymaker Public Service to Journalism Award to Tom Gayda, a journalism teacher at North Central High School in Indianapolis.

In addition to awards, the club inducted new officers: Viv Sade, president; Elizabeth Granger, vice president; Marion Garmel, secretary; and Julie Slaymaker, treasurer.

See the program details (PDF).

Best of the Best honors high schoolers

The club's Indiana's Best of the Best high school contest sends all the first place winners at the state level to WPCI judges to determine the cream of the crop among the winners. In this contest, students win cash prizes, $100 for best, $50 for second place and $30 for third place. Money is shared among entrants in cases where more than on student is an author.

  • First place: "Kneeling during national anthem sparks debate," sports story, Bishop Chatard High School Students are Marissa Almack, Jacob deCastro, Kacee Haslett, Abby McDonald and Sian Rhodes.
  • Second place: "Chinese New Year," double-truck layout, Carmel High School, Lilly St. Angelo.
  • Third place: "Illiteracy hurts student, family and community," editorial, Bishop Chatard High School, Sian Rhodes.
WPCI honors high school journalists

Indiana high school students earned scores of honors in the Woman's Press Club of Indiana contest conducted earlier this year. All of the first place winners will compete at the national level, where winners will be announced at the National Federation of Press Women conference in September.

Here are the results:

Editorial

  • First: Sian Rhodes, Bishop Chatard High School, Indianapolis
  • Second: Rebecca Qin and Rachael Tan, Carmel High School, Carmel
  • Third: Bethlehem Daniel, Carmel High School, Carmel
  • Honorable mention: Chloe Antonio, Ben Davis High School, Indianapolis

Opinion

  • First: Tanis Henry, Perry Meridian High School, Indianapolis
  • Second: Abbagail Speitel, Ben Davis High School, Indianapolis
  • Third: Manahil Nadeem, Carmel High School, Carmel; Ari Houston, Perry Meridian High School, Indianapolis
  • Honorable mention: Sam Cook, Perry Meridian High School, Indianapolis

News

  • First: Chester Bryant and Emma Davidson, Perry Meridian High School, Indianapolis
  • Second: Erica Irish, Hannah Gunnell, Chester Bryant, Perry Meridian High School, Indianapolis
  • Third: Patrick Carper and Emma Davidson, Perry Meridian High School, Indianapolis
  • Honorable mention: Jacob deCastro, Bishop Chatard High School, Indianapolis; Armaan Goel, Carmel High School, Carmel; Vincent Rowland, Perry Meridian High School, Indianapolis

Feature

  • First: Emma Davidson, Perry Meridian High School, Indianapolis
  • Second: Abby Beaumont, Nicole Thomas, Ryan Eggers, Reeya Patel, Ben Davis High School, Indianapolis; Emma Davidson, Perry Meridian High School, Indianapolis
  • Third: Jessica Konrad, Carmel High School, Carmel; Patrick Carper, Lexie Julbert, Perry Meridian High School, Indianapolis
  • Honorable mention: Bri Hendrix, Perry Meridian High School, Indianapolis; Chad Smith, Southport High School, Indianapolis; Jaycee Fitzgerald, Southport High School, Indianapolis

Sports

  • First: Sian Rhodes, Kacee Haslett, Marissa Almack, Abby McDonald, Jacob deCastro, Bishop Chatard High School, Indianapolis
  • Second: Jessica Canaley, Kelly Truax, Carmel High School, Carmel
  • Third: Ben Traylor, Jessica Canaley, Carmel High School, Carmel
  • Honorable mention: Kelly Truax, Carmel High School, Carmel; Chester Bryant, Perry Meridian High School, Indianapolis

Columns and blogs

  • First: Ryan Eggers, Ben Davis High School, Indianapolis
  • Second: Ian Haggerty, Perry Meridian High School, Indianapolis

News/feature photo

  • First: Selena Liu, Carmel High School, Carmel
  • Second: Michaela Kelley, Ben Davis High School, Indianapolis
  • Third: Madeline Steward, Southport High School, Indianapolis

Sports photo

  • First: Elliot Choy, Carmel High School, Carmel
  • Second: Grace Zhang, Carmel High School, Carmel
  • Third: Kelsey Atcheson, Carmel High School, Carmel
  • Honorable mention: Elliot Choy, Carmel High School, Carmel

Cartooning

  • First: Alauren Harris, Ben Davis High School, Indianapolis
  • Second: Alyssa Toner, Ben Davis High School, Indianapolis
  • Third: Rachael Tan, Carmel High School, Carmel

Review

  • First: Madelyn Knight, Southport High School, Indianapolis
  • Second: Lin-Lin Mo and Lilly St. Angelo, Carmel High School, Carmel

Graphics/photo illustration

  • First: Chelsea Dai, Carmel High School, Indianapolis
  • Second: Chelsea Dai, Carmel High School, Carmel
  • Third: Kelsey Atcheson and Agrayan Gupta, Carmel High School, Carmel
  • Honorable mention: Emily Hales, Columbus East High School, Columbus

Single page layout

  • First: Andrew Tapp, Southport High School, Indianapolis
  • Second: Lilly St. Angelo, Carmel High School, Carmel
  • Third: Nicole Thomas and Ryan Eggers, Ben Davis High School, Indianapolis; Kelsey Atcheson and Agrayan Gupta, Carmel High School, Carmel; Chloe Meredith, Southport High School, Indianapolis
  • Honorable mention: Ryan Eggers and Cory Vervynckt, Ben Davis High School, Indianapolis

Double-truck layout

  • First: Lilly St. Angelo, Carmel High School, Carmel
  • Second: Adam Gostomelsky, Carmel High School, Carmel
  • Third: Jessica Mo, Carmel High School, Carmel
  • Honorable mention: Nicole Thomas and Mira Squire-Wiley, Ben Davis High School, Indianapolis; Ian Haggerty and Patrick Carper, Perry Meridian High School, Indianapolis

Video news story

  • Second: Makayla Melton, Ben Davis High School, Indianapolis

Yearbook photo:

  • First: Elliott DeRose, Noblesville High School, Noblesville
  • Second: Elliott DeRose, Noblesville High School, Noblesville
  • Third: Hannah Perry, Noblesville High School, Noblesville; Elliott DeRose, Noblesville High School, Noblesville
  • Honorable mention: Hannah Perry, Noblesville High School, Noblesville; Anna-Marie Carver, Noblesville High School, Noblesville

Yearbook layout

  • First: Alexis Hawley, Noblesville High School, Noblesville
  • Second: Alexis Hawley, Noblesville High School, Noblesville
  • Third: Mackenzie Lowe, Noblesville High School, Noblesville; Brooke Gigante, Noblesville High School, Noblesville
  • Honorable mention: Mackenzie Lowe, Noblesville High School, Noblesville; Elliott DeRose, Noblesville High School, Noblesville

Yearbook copywriting

  • First: Viven Mickels, Noblesville High School, Noblesville
  • Second: Jadelyn Eaton, Noblesville High School, Noblesville
  • Third: Logan Bales, Noblesville High School, Noblesville

See this PDF for judges' comments on the first place winners' work.


Scholarship deadlines April 24

Did you know that Woman's Press Club of Indiana offers three awards for hard-working Indiana journalists?

  • The Hortense Myers Scholarship awards $500 to college juniors, male and female.
  • The Louise Eleanor Ross Kleinhenz Scholarship awards $500 to mature Indiana men or women (30 and older) desiring to upgrade their skills in order to re-enter the journalism job market or to upgrade positions in that field.
  • The Julie and Gene Slaymaker Public Service to Journalism Award awards $500 to a male or female professional journalist or student who has provided public service to journalism in the past year.

All application materials and other details are on our Grants page. Check it out, then download the application! Deadline is April 24.


Want more news?
  • Check out the The Morgue to read older stories about WPCI events.



The fine print:
Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof; or abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the right of the people peaceably to assemble and to petition the government for a redress of grievances. -- First Amendment of the Constitution of the United States
reporter's notebook
For information about this site, contact eScribe for Web design and development information, or email Webmaster@wpcindiana.org.

URL: http://www.wpcindiana.org

Updated June 2017